About America’s MDE

Originally founded in 2015 to provide a quality physician network on the East Coast of Central Florida, America’s Medicare Direct Entity has now expanded nationwide with the launch of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation’s (CMMI) Direct Contracting (DC) model. 

America’s MDE has successfully been in the Medicare Shared Savings Program and Next Generation ACO model and are well positioned to enter the DC model. The group represents primary and specialty care physicians that have made a commitment to quality and excellence. While many other physician organizations have come and gone over the years, America’s MDE continues to grow and demonstrate its positive relationships with healthcare organizations and the managed care community.

America’s MDE is a clinically integrated network for physicians, allowing them rapid access to medical treatment for patients. While working closely with its managed care organizations and health plans, America’s MDE will continue to share information critical to better patient care management. This sharing of claim and clinical data between America’s MDE and the health plans helps to identify high-risk patients, clinical trends and patterns which are critical to cost effectiveness and the continuation of better patient care in the future.

Open enrollment for Plan Year 2022 runs now through early September.  We invite you to email our executive Mark Bobango at MBobango@americasmde.com

DCE Name and Location

America’s MDE
Previous Names: Space Coast Independent Practice Association, LLC
1344 S. Apollo
Suite 406
Melbourne, FL 32901

ACO Primary Contact

DCE Governing Body:

Member

Member’s Voting Power –Expressed as a percentage or number

Membership Type – 

ACO Participant Legal Business Name/DBA, if Applicable 

Last Name

First Name

Title/Position

Deligdish

Craig

Chairman

20

DCE Participant Representative

Omni Healthcare, PA

Bobango

Mark

CEO

20

DCE Participant Representative

Omni Healthcare, PA

Rostek

Mark

Member

20

DCE Participant Representative

Omni Healthcare, PA

Kancillia

John

Member

0

Other – Counsel

N/A

Jordan

Charles

Member

10

Medicare Beneficiary Representative

N/A

Cohen

Leon

Member

20

DCE Participant Representative

Leon A Cohen MD PA

Tucker

Donald

Member

10

Consumer Advocate Representative

N/A

Key DCE Clinical & Administrative Leadership:

Craig Deligdish

ACO Executive

Peter Taraschi

Medical Director

Ed Hall

Compliance Officer

Mark Bobango

Quality Assurance/Improvement Officer

Associated Committees & Committee Leadership:

Committee Name

Committee Leader Name and Position

Finance Committee

Mark Bobango, CEO

Quality Utilization & Audit Committee

Craig Deligdish, MD Chairman

Compliance Committee

John Kancillia, Counsel

Types of DCE Participants, or Combinations of Participants, That Formed The DCE:

  • DCE professionals in a group practice arrangement
  • Networks of individual practices of DCE professionals

Shared Savings and Losses

Amount of Shared Savings/Losses

  • First Agreement Period
    • Performance Year 2021, N/A

Shared Savings Distribution

  • First Agreement Period
    • Performance Year 2021
      • Proportion invested in infrastructure: N/A
      • Proportion invested in redesigned care processes/resources: N/A
      • Proportion of distribution to ACO participants: N/A

Quality Performance Results

2021 Quality Performance Results: N/A